SCHUBERT    Art Galleries Schubert   CONTEMPORARY

 

 

Craig Waddell

 

b. Sydney 1973

 

Education

2003/2004 Masters in Printmaking, Chiang Mai University, Thailand

1999 Bachelor of Fine Art, National Art School, Sydney

 

Solo Exhibitions

2007 Art Melbourne, New Generation, Melbourne Exhibition Centre (Sponsored by Renault)

2006 Ocean and Earth, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

2005 Heads and Tales, The Depot Gallery, Dank Street, Sydney

2005 Grounded, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

2004 Abstractors, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney

2004 Gone to Ground, Kenthurst Galleries, Sydney

2003 Dairies of Thailand, BBA Gallery, Sydney

2002 Images from Kenthurst, BBA Gallery, Sydney

2001 Walking a Tightrope, BBA Gallery, Sydney

2000 Seasons of Change, Sydney Biennale Satellite exhibition, Casula Power House, Sydney

 

Group Exhibitions

 

2007 The Blake Prize for Religious Art, NAS Art Gallery, Sydney

2007  The Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2007 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2007 The Led Zepplin World Tour, Lismore Regional Gallery, Lismore (curated by Stephen Alderton)

2007 The Glover Prize for Landscape Painting of Tasmania, Evandale

2007 There is no place like home, NG Art Gallery, Sydney

2007  Gnome Show, Chalk horse, Sydney

2006 ABN AMRO 2006 Emerging Art Award, Sydney

2006 Archibald Portraiture Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2006 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2006 Ironic Expressionism, Virginia Wilson Gallery, Sydney (curated by Andrew Frost)

2006 The Kilgour Prize, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle

2006 Art on the Rocks, Sydney Visitor Centre, Sydney

2005 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2005 McClelland Sculpture Prize, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Victoria

2005 Friends and Neighbours, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, (curated by Kathleen Von Witt).

2005 Tattersall’s Club Art Prize For Landscape, Brisbane

2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sir Hermann Black Art Gallery, (2006 Touring Blake Exhibition – Wagga, Wagga Art Gallery, Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery, New England Regional Art Gallery, Albury City Regional Art Gallery

2005 Canberra Art Prize, Canberra

2005 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2005 AGRI/culture – Recreating the Living Landscape, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney

2005 Art on the Rocks, Sydney Visitors Centre, Sydney

2005 Jacques Cadry Memorial Art Prize, State Library, Sydney

2005 Annual Drawing Show, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney

2004 Paddington Art Prize, Marlene Antico Gallery, Sydney

2004 Norville Australian Landscape Prize, Murrurundi NSW

2004 Mori Gallery Group Show, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2004 Dagmar Art Consultants, Group Show, Melbourne

2004 Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2004 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Council Chambers, Sydney

2003 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2003 Group Exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chiang Mai, Thailand

2002 Longitude 105, Pha Thaem National Park, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand

2002 Isaan Arts and Cultural Festival,Big C Center, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand

2002 Melbourne Art Fair, Represented by BBA Gallery, Melbourne

2002 Group Exhibition BBA Gallery, Sydney

2002 Impressions of the King, Isaan Arts and Cultural Festival, Ubon Ratchathani Museum, Thailand

2001 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2001 Group Exhibition BBA Gallery, Sydney

2000 Sydney Biennale Contemporary Art Festival, Casula Power House, Sydney

2000 Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW

2000 Waverly Woollahra Art Exhibition, Sydney

2000 Selected Works Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, ABC Studios, Sydney

1999 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

1998 Final Year National Art School show, Cell Block, Sydney

1998 Contemporary Painters, Qantas Lounge, International Airport, Sydney

1998 Selected Works Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, ABC Studios, Sydney

1998 Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, Lane Cove Council, Sydney

1998 Appleboom, Group Exhibition, Limoges, France

 

Awards

2008 AGNSW Moya Dyring Memorial Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2007 Marten Bequest Travelling Scholarship - recipient

2007 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW - recipient

2007 The Glover Prize for Landscape Painting of Tasmania - Finalist

2006 ABN AMRO 2006 Emerging Art Award - Finalist

2006 Archibald Portraiture Prize – Finalist

2006 The Kilgour Prize, Newcastle Region Art Gallery - Finalist

2006 Salon Des Refuse

2005 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize – First Prize (in collaberation with Jessie Cacchillo

2005 Tattersall’s Club Art Prize For Landscape, Brisbane -First Prize

2005 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting - Finalist

2005 Art on the Rocks - Finalist

2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art – Finalist selected for 2006 Touring Exhibition

2004 Paddington Art Prize - First Prize

2004 Norville Australian Landscape Prize, Murrurundi - First Prize

2004 Dobell Drawing Prize - Finalist

2001 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship - Highly Commended

2001 Oil Painting Prize, Waverley Art Exhibition - First Prize

2000 Lloyd Rees Memorial Award - Highly Commended

1999 Waverley Art Exhibition - Highly Commended

1998 Pat Corrigan Travelling Scholarship for Painting - Recipient

1998 Artelier Painting Prize, Most Outstanding Student, NAS Sydney

 

Press

2006 Sunday Life, Blanc Canvas, The Sun Herald Magazine, p 43

2006 Emma-Charlotte Bangay, Good Things Come in Small Packages, Real Living, Dec 2006 pp 72-78

2006 Katrina Lobley, Ironic Expressionism, Domain Events, SMH, Aug 10, p4

2006 Rosalie Higson, Look who’s been Framed Now, The Australian, March 17, p20

2005 Gail Knox, Sculptors chase $100,000, Hawkesbury Gazette, Oct 19, p40

The McClelland Contemporary Sculpture Survey & McClelland 2005 Award Catalogue p18

2005 Elizabeth Fortescue, Talented couple hop two it, Telegraph, Oct 28, p65

2005 Kim O’Connor, Judges’ small talk, Wentworth Courier, October 26

2005 Andrew Frost, Heads and Tails, Australian Art Collector, Issue 34, p197

2005 Kim O'Connor, Judges Small Talk, Wentworth courier, October 26

2005 The Tattler Magazine, Tattersall's Landscape Art Prize, Vol 13, No. 4, p10

2005 Artists Share Tips, Hawkesbury Independent, Sept 27

2005 Courier Mail, Brisbane

2004 Lenny Ann Low. Machine Love, Sydney Morning Herald, August

2004 Norville Judged, Hunter Valley News, Sept 29, p1

2004 Col Allison, Art Prize for Orchard, Hills News, Dec 9, p9

2004 Col Allison, Dab Hand on Farm, Hills News, Aug 10, p20

2000 Bruce James, Sydney Biennale 2000, Casula Power House, Sydney Morning Herald, June

1999 Bernard Ollis, Reaffirming Traditions, Craft Arts International,

No.46, pp.91- 93

 

Residencies

 

2003/2004 Chiang Mai University, Thailand (12 months)

2004/2005 Hanoi University, Hanoi Vietnam (3 months)

2006 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW

2007 Chiang Mai University, Thailand

2008 Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

 

Symposium

1998 Applebloom, France, Limoges, Paris (five weeks)

Home

Consultants and Dealers in Fine Art

Marina Mirage Seaworld Drive Main Beach Qld 4217 Australia
Telephone: 61 7 5571 0077  Fax: 61 7 5526 4260   Hours 7 Days 10am - 5.30pm

Email